Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
60 years old
00867S104326
00867S104344
00867S104350
00867S104352
00867S104358

VIN 20867S106954




Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: February 15, 1962
 
Owner: No Present Owner
 
Nickname: Wade
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Ermine White
Interior: Black
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Black
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 340hp)   4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  396 327ci 340hp Engine 30.36% 107.60
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 55.56% 236.75
  441 Direct Flow Exhaust System 20.19% 0.00
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 97.94% 43.05
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  686 Metallic Brakes 19.26% 37.70
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,789.15
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Heads, Intake, carb, distributor, oil pan and most of the exhaust appear to be original. Block is currently a 283 from a 63-64 4speed chevelle or Chevy II according to the stamp on the front of passenger side head. I do have an original 870 block dated December 28th 61 which I will be rebuilding as soon as I am sure that I am meeting all original specs for the 340 option as the car was oringinally.
 
Car history:
My father bought the car for 1500 dollars in 1968. As a kid I had to beg him to get it out of the garage even on a nice Sunday. The car only has 69978 miles on it. Dad passed away in August of 1999. I drive the car more than he did. I also had it repainted. and I am now restoring the engine to original and the carpet and seats will be next. It has been a really nice driver but I am going for top flight on anything that I replace. If it was on the car when it was made and it is not broken then I am not changing it. I dont know what the judges will say but that is my plan so far.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 322

This site is sponsored by: