Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
63
E54S004113
E54S004128
62
VE55S001379
61
E56S003202
59
J58S108146
J58S108152
J58S108164
J58S108165
J58S108166
57
00867S109046
00867S109053
56
10867S110061
55
20867S113320
20867S113329
20867S113335

VIN J59S109573





















   
Car Year: 1959
Car's approximate birthday: August 6, 1959
 
Owner: Rob Musquetier
City: Limmen
Country: Netherlands
 
Car website http://www.musquetier.nl/C1_Site
Purchase date: 09/23/2003
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: MS Enterprice
State: Top Flight
 
Exterior: Crown Sapphire (0.91%)
Interior: Turquoise (12.21%)
Coves: Classic Cream
Softtop: White (42.32%)
Wheels: Black (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,875.00
  101 Heater 92.13% 102.25
  102 AM Radio 72.40% 149.80
  107 Parking Brake Alarm 37.24% 5.40
  108 Courtesy Lights 37.24% 6.50
  261 Sunshades 38.49% 10.80
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 84.52% 31.55
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 56.68% 236.75
  440 Two Tone Paint 30.31% 16.15
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 43.17% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,622.50
 
Factory job nr.: 136
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
We've got this C1 1959 Vette since September '03 and imported the car from the States (Santa Ana, CA.) to the Netherlands ourselfs. Bought the car without actually seeing it in real life by hiring an expert to do the inspection for us. Very scary!

The Vette is a Crown Sapphire, white coves, turquoise interior car. It was fitted with white seats and white steering wheel. Currently I'm restoring the car bit by bit to finally get it in Duntov condition.

Planning for this is:
Winter 2003-2004 : Safety, electricity (replace all harnesses), lights, heating & cooling, add sun visors, courtesy lights, fit new, correct generator.
Spring/Summer 2004: Enjoying the car by taking it for drives and one or two events. Restore hardtop. Visiting the States (no not with the car, allthough I would be sure to get the farest distance award!) and make a Camper tour to some Vette events (e.g. Carlisle) and national parks on the East coast.
Winter 2004-2005 : Fit original type engine, transmission, Carter carburator and distributor, restoring the under body, restore and protect the frame.
Summer 2005: Enjoy the car.
Winter 2005-2006 : Respray the car with correct cellulose based lacquer.

All the work on the car will be documented on our website: The C1 59 Restoration Project (http://www.musquetier.nl/C1_Site) and has a weblog available at this site. Feel free to pay us a visit, suggestions or remarks are always welcome...
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 5405

This site is sponsored by: