Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
60
J58S103325
J58S103361
59
J59S103598
58
00867S102865
56
20867S105815
20867S105819
20867S105820
20867S105822
20867S105835

VIN 10867S104597





Car Year: 1961
Car's approximate birthday: January 12, 1961
 
Owner: No Present Owner
 
Nickname: our jewell
State: Top Flight
 
Exterior: Jewel Blue (7.82%)
Interior: Other Color
Coves: Ermine White
Softtop: White (51.21%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,934.00
  101 Heater 97.55% 102.25
  102 AM Radio 85.16% 137.75
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 89.40% 31.55
  440 Two Tone Paint 30.79% 16.15
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 63.21% 43.05
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 64.11% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,453.05
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Base motor car w/230hp. but recently rebuilt, all correct and all there
Other details: Nice correct, unrestored, unmolested car with almost everything there to do my 1st Frame-off. Had all side glass and w/sheild w/t-3 headlights but had to replace in order to save points.
 
Car history:
Bought from B.B (a Corvette wholesaler) in August 93 in Rome Ga. and Boston Ma. form original family. I drove it
home to Niagara Falls Ont. area trouble free as he said it would. Only a door
window and w/sheild wipers quit on me in the rain on the trip home 1000+ mi.
About 1 yr. and 1500 hrs later I was ready to show and just barely made Top
Flight. After winning every kind of award available and turning down countless
offers to sell, I finally caved in and it went to a new home in Moncton NB at the end of the 94 season. Looking back now, this car was almost as nice but got
more recognition than my current 62 Duntov car #12548 does and I still miss it at times.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 363

This site is sponsored by: