Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S001389
65 years old
VE55S001074
64 years old
E56S001190
62 years old
J58S104322
61 years old
J59S104491
J59S104505
60 years old
00867S103834
00867S103848
00867S103852
00867S103873
00867S103874
00867S103875
59 years old
10867S105650
58 years old
20867S107038

VIN 20867S111184







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: May 14, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- mj8388
City: Union Grove
State: North Carolina
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/05/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Restored
 
Exterior: Roman Red
Interior: Black
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Black
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 360hp)   4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  1832 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   31.55
  582 327ci 360hp Engine - Fuel Injection 13.20% 484.20
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,879.80
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching 360 HP 327 with Fuel Injection, 4-speed.
Other details: 75,383 miles.
 
Car history:
1962 CORVETTE FUELIE

NUMBERS MATCH

UP FOR SALE IS MY 1962 FUELIE. THIS CAR UNDERWENT A TWO YEAR TOTAL FRAME OFF RESTORATION APPROMIATELY 5 YEARS AGO ON A NO HIT BODY AND WAS RESTORED TO NCRS QUALITY. ALL ORIGINAL BONDING SEAMS ARE IN PLACE AND HAVE NEVER BEEN TAMPERED WITH WHATSOEVER. THE CAR WAS REPAINTED IN THE ORIGINAL ROMAN RED USING SINGLE STAGE PAINT AND EVERY PIECE OF THE INTERIOR WAS REPLACED WITH AL KNOCH. THE SOFT TOP IS ALSO NEW AND THE BOWS HAVE BEEN BLASTED AND REFINISHED. THE PAINT IS SLICK AS GLASS AND THERE ARE NO MAJOR KNICKS OR SCRATCHES ANYWHERE ON THIS CAR. THE INTERIOR STILL SHOWS AS IF IT WAS BRAND NEW - OUT OF THE BOX. EVERY PIECE OF CHROME HAS BEEN TRIPLE PLATED TO SHOW QUALITY. ALL OF THE STAINLESS BRITE WORK WAS DISASSEMBLED, PROFESSIONALLY POLISHED TO SHOW QUALITY, AND THEN REINSTALLED.

THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT HAS BEEN PROFESSIONALLY DETAILED TO NCRS SPECS AS HAS THE UNDERSIDE, USING ALL CORRECT BOLTS, CABLES, LINES, FILTERS, ETC. THE DETAIL THAT WAS PUT INTO THIS CAR IS ABSOLUTELY AMAZING!

BELOW YOU WILL FIND A LIST OF ANY NUMBERS THAT I COULD VISUALLY MAKE OUT.

BLOCK CASTING # 3782870

BLOCK DATE # D 12 2

VIN # ON BLOCK 2111184

BLOCK SUFFIX # FO419RF

INTAKE # 3768233

DISTRIBUTOR # 1111011

DISTRIBUTOR DATE # 2 C 15

FUEL UNIT PART # 7017360

FUEL UNIT SERIAL # 2665

GENERATOR # 1102268

GENERATOR DATE # 1 M 14

RADIATOR DATE # D 62

CATCH TANK DATE # 62 B

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A 1962 FUELIE THAT WILL TAKE FIRST PLACE AT THE SHOWS OR ONE THAT YOU CAN JUST TAKE OUT FOR A WEEKEND CRUISE THEN THIS IS THE CAR FOR YOU! I HAVE OWNED A FEW FUELIE CARS OVER THE YEARS AND THIS IS BY FAR THE BEST STARTING AND DRIVING FUELIE I HAVE EVER OWNED. YOU JUST PRESS THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ONE TIME TO SET THE CHOKE AND SHE FIRES RIGHT UP EVERY TIME. IT IS ACTUALLY AMAZING THAT YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PULL YOUR HAIR OUT TRYING TO GET THIS FUELIE TO RUN PROPERLY.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 207

This site is sponsored by: