Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001594
64 years old
E57S100106
E57S100114
62 years old
J59S100375
60 years old
10867S100902
10867S100904

VIN 20867S106215







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: January 31, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- jagdlr1
City: Lake Bluff
State: Illinois
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/16/2011
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: Roman Red
Interior: Black
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Red
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 360hp)   4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  1833 Blackwall Tires 6.70x15   15.70
  582 327ci 360hp Engine - Fuel Injection 13.20% 484.20
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,863.95
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Matching-numbers 360 HP 327 CI, 4-speed.
 
Car history:
1962 marked the final year of the solid axle Corvette and an increase in displacement from 283 to 327 cubic inches, making fuel-injected versions like the 360 horsepower one offered here the best performers of the first generation, a fact reflected in the marques SCCA A- and B-Production championships. This Roman Red 1962 Corvette is a solid California car with the optional fuel injected 360-horsepower 327 and manual transmission. The car is in excellent condition, all matching-numbers and date-code correct, and comes with owner documentation. This 1962 Corvette fuelie is an original Rochester Fuel Injected vehicle. More of a well maintained survivor than a fully restored car. Very high driver caliber car. The interior seats are believed to be original, the carpet and top have been replaced. It has undergone one very good quality repaint many years ago, and still shows exceptionally well. The steering wheel is the original Milled unit and these alone are incredibly rare in an undisturbed survivor state. The undercarriage is original, rustfree and very clean It has always been well maintained and all the original paint markings are still visable. The frame stencil also is original to the car and has not been re-created. This is a car that starts up on the first turn of the ignition and drives just beautifully. It is a wonderfully sorted out, well driving machine. Maintained for the past 9 years by David Glass and his team at D&M Corvette here in Downers Grove with all receipts available for inspection. In Aug of 2002, The odometer was showing 20,024 miles. It now is showing 23,971. What we do know, is that in the past 9 years, the car has been driven 3,947 miles. The actual mileage prior to that is not known. Most likely this is a 123k mile extra clean California car, but there is plenty of spectacular items and evidence that could lead one to surmise the car has but 23k miles.



We are offering it for sale on behalf of the current owner who is a close friend ours. This is the first time locally offered for sale other than a one time offering at Mecum's Bloomington Gold Corvette Auction in July of 2010 where it bid to 90,000 as lot number S103. The reserve at the time was 125k. The current owner is very motivated right now and the reserve is now set under the Mecum top bid. This car is priced to sell as the current owner needs the space. Without the exhorbinate buyers and sellers fees it should be a win/win for all concerned.



This car is a genuine Fuelie and not a made up or cloned car. The firewall dimple and voltage regulator are all 100 percent original as born and un-tampered with. The motor, trans and rear end are original to the car and we welcome and encourage any and all inspections. We are a Jaguar Dealer, knowledgeable in older Corvettes, but we are not experts. We will do our best to answer any and all of your questions. Lots of California registrations, the orig owners, service manuals, and wonderbar radio pamphlet. Extensive receipts since the current owner purchased it in 2001. Primarily for maintenence, brakes, and so on. Like I said earlier, its a wonderful driver, and more of an extra clean survivor than a restored car. It is our understanding that the car has never been disasembled and the body has never been reoved from the frame. Virtually all the parts on the car are original to the car. Very few if any reproduction parts. The exhaust is an alumized exhaust, and the tires are BF Goodrich T/A's. The battery, belts and hoses, and brake pads are also not original.



The engine stamping is original to the car and the broach marks are clear and evident. All components match and are properly date coded we have been informed of. You may also call D&M Corvette and ask Dave Glass about the car as he knows it inside and out. Good luck bidding. Yes, We do have a buy it now for 89,995.00 here on our lot, but the reserve is far under that, so bid if you are looking for a deal, or call us to buy it now for the 89,995.00 if you don't wan't to take the chance that someone else will walk away with this little gem. This genuinely is a very, very nice car.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 207

This site is sponsored by: