Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S003221
63 years old
E57S104275
62 years old
J58S107477
J58S107482
J58S107486
J58S107493
J58S107499
58 years old
20867S111927
20867S111929

VIN 20867S109178







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: April 3, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- bidforparts1
City: Reading
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/01/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: Fawn Beige (12.74%)
Interior: Fawn Beige
Softtop: White (45.59%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 250hp)   4,038.00
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 55.56% 236.75
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,274.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching (per owner) 250 HP 327 CI, 3-speed (converted to 4-speed).
 
Car history:
Up for auction is this 1962 Corvette driver/project. It is Pennsylvania State Inspected and drivable right now. It is believed to have been a base car when new. It has the base 327-250 original engine, 4 speed transmission (with Hurst shifter) and is believed to be a no radio car from new (currently has a radio/cassette with it). Also believed to have been a base 3 speed when new, but changed out early after purchase based on the September 1962 date on the case of the transmission. It originally was Fawn Beige outside with Fawn Beige interior.

The car is 85-90 percent complete with all the chrome there. Missing are: trunk divider, trunk mat, jack, handle, lug wrench, plastic taillamp protector cones, carpet and the original wheels and wheelcovers. There is a nub steel wheel and tire in the well and the original wooden tire cover. The rest of the car is there. It's pretty complete, but needs to be restored.

New parts include: DeWitt aluminum radiator, all new hoses, restored heater assembly with defroster hoses and fresh air hose, rebuilt non original AFB carburator (should be a WCFB), air cleaner, Corvette Central off road exhaust system with round mufflers, exhaust hangers, clutch assembly, clutch rod, fork boot, throwout bearing tension spring, rear air shocks, front tires, front stabilizer bar link kit, serviced tach and speedometer (needle jumps due to bad or misaligned drive gear in transmission), new brake system (except for drums which were OK), entire fuel system (except for the tank which was OK), fuel inlet connector hose, tank vent hose, front grille, seat belts and even the wiper blades are new as well as many smaller parts too numerous to mention. All the glass is OK. The gauges all work as well as all the lights including the dash lights and courtesy lamp. The original door panels have been restored back to Fawn from black dye. The white convertible top will do in a pinch, but has shrunk over the years. There is a new tan top in the box that comes with the car.

Sorry, the hardtop in the pictures is not part of this sale.

All the paint has been removed from the outside of the car through non-chemical means. The body is WHOLE, but needs a complete restoration. The rear flairs were put ON TOP of the fenders and can be "knocked off" clean with only a 1" x 12" section of the fender at the top of the wheel arch needing refabricated. There is a 2" dent in the right frame rail about half way down and the flat piece of fiberglass is missing on the right side of the rocker under the car ($100.00 at Corvette Central). The frame has surface rust from sitting for 20 years, but it is solid with no rot evident. the rear crossmember looks good as well.

The engine, heads, intake, generator, possibly the exhaust manifolds, and the expansion tank are all the original parts including the windshield washer system. The car was built in April 1962 and believed to have been sold new at, the now defunct, City Chevrolet in Baltimore, Maryland.

Although this car needs a restoration, it's still fun to drive around like it is. I've gotten lots of tumbs up, staring smiles, horn blows, questions and waves while driving this car last summer. Pretty cool !
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 222

This site is sponsored by: