Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
67 years old
E53F001035
60 years old
10867S100749
10867S100772
10867S100791
59 years old
20867S100725
20867S100728
20867S100729

VIN E54S003280








   
Car Year: 1954
Car's approximate birthday: June 1, 1954
 
Owner: eBay Seller- twentyfirstcenturyauctions
City: West Palm Beach
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/17/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: Polo White (88.74%)
Interior: Red (91.59%)
Softtop: Beige (100.00%)
Wheels: Red (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  02934 Base Engine 235ci "Blue Flame" 150hp (150hp)   2,774.00
  100 Directional Signals   16.75
  102 AM Radio   145.15
  290B Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   26.90
  313M Powerglide Transmission   178.35
  420A Parking Brake Alarm   5.65
  421A Courtesy Lights   4.05
  422A Windshield Washers   11.85
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
3,162.70
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 150 HP Blue Flame 235 CI
 
Car history:

1954 Chevrolet Convertible
Body-off frame restored Corvette. 1 of 3640 Produced.

Exterior: Polo White

Interior: Red

Convertible top: Tan

Serial Number: E54S003280

Mileage: 1783 (since restoration/mileage exempt)

This rare 1954 Corvette was restored approx.7-8 years ago and has only been driven 1800 miles since the restoration was finished.


This beautiful 1954 Corvette has the following options:

AM Factory radio

Direction signals

Power Glide

Windshield washer

Courtesy light

WSW tires (5)

This Corvette starts up the 1st time you crank the key...just pull the choke and the original Blue flame six fires right up.

All of the gauges were rebuilt and work as they should. The speedometer, horn, exterior and interior lights all work.

The two removable side windows are included and are stored in a red pouch in the trunk when not in use.

This is a rare opportunity to buy the 2nd lowest production Corvette ever produced.

In 1953 only 300 were produced and in 1954 just 3640 were made. It is believed approx. 20-25% still exist.

The 1953 model can hardly be distinguished from the 1954....but with 1953 Corvettes having been sold for over a million dollars at auction, your next best investment is a 1954 like this one.

For all practical purposes the 1953 and 1954 Corvettes were the same.
Minor changes were made to the window storage bag, air cleaners, starter, and locations of the fuel and brake lines.
Unlike the previous year's model (which offered only Polo White), the 1954s were also available in Pennant Blue, Sportsman Red, and Black.
The soft top was now offered in beige.
A new style of valve cover was used. It was held on by four bolts through the outside lip instead of two center studs.
The valve cover decals were different with larger lettering.
The optional radio had Conelrad National Defense System icons on its face.
In early 1954, the original two-handled hood latch was changed to a single-handle design.
Six-cylinder Corvettes after serial number E54S003906 had integrated dual-port air cleaners.
A clip to hold the ventiplanes closed was added in late 1954 and also used on all 1955 models.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 304

This site is sponsored by: