Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001500
60 years old
00867S109911
00867S109918

VIN 20867S113585







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: July 5, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- 2966john
State: Massachusetts
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/08/2011
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Ermine White
Interior: Black
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Black
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 250hp)   4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  1832 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   31.55
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 55.56% 236.75
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,632.35
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Matching-numbers 250 HP 327 CI, 4-speed.
 
Car history:
1962 Corvette. 327 250 hp built 7/3/1962 Engine ID code F0601RC, block casting 3782870, Block casting date E292 (May 29th 62), exhaust manifold 3750556A Rt, 3749965 Lt, intake manifold 3844450, intake date F157., harrison radiator 3150896 (053) supply tank 3151016, generator # 1102174, voltage regulator # 1119-002E 12VN 2E, engine serial number 2113325, transmission # 2113325, Engine and transmission numbers match but are off 3 production days from car serial number. Ignition shielding is in place. The car exterior is in excellent condition. It was painted almost 20 years ago and still shines well. It does have a couple of chips and small stress cracks. Car has matching hard top and is also in good condition. No soft top. Frame is solid and does not appear to have been repaired. Tires are good. Stainless and chrome are good. It does have a small scratch on the right front bumper and a blemish on the left front bumper. Interior is good although the carpet is faded somewhat, may be original. Has a Corvette aftermarket AM FM cassette player. Heater fan works well. wipers work both speeds, clock was rebuilt but stopped working shortly after. Blinking E brake light works, Car runs very well shifts good and stops good. I wouldn't hesitate to take it on a long trip. Car has won some trophies at local shows. It is not a show car but should be considered an excellent driver.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 184

This site is sponsored by: