Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001597
64 years old
E57S100141
E57S100145
62 years old
J59S100378
60 years old
10867S100975
10867S100980
10867S100999
10867S101006
59 years old
20867S100799

VIN J58S108995






   
Car Year: 1958
Car's approximate birthday: August 9, 1958
 
Owner: N/ A
City: Bay City
State: Michigan
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: 5-08
State: Restored
 
Exterior: Silver (2.11%)
Interior: Charcoal
Coves: Snowcrest White
Softtop: White (41.74%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (2x4 245hp)   3,591.00
  101 Heater 87.41% 96.85
  102 AM Radio 66.99% 144.45
  108 Courtesy Lights 50.17% 6.50
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 61.16% 215.20
  440 Two Tone Paint 37.33% 16.15
  469 283ci 245hp Engine 2 4bbl Carbs 26.57% 150.65
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 7.24% 215.20
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,436.00
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
One of the last 175 Corvettes produced for the '58 model year. The silver paint is beautiful and complemented by the soft white cove and brilliant chrome work. The powertrain is in excellent condition as is the body, undercarriage, and interior.
The black interior is in excellent condition! The carpet appears to be new, the seats are firm with only slight wear, the dash & door panels are clean and uncracked, and the instrumentation is clear! The windshield and gasket are brand new and all the rest of the glass is in very good condition; as is the Plexiglas in the hardtop & the in the white convertible top. The factory AM Wonder Bar radio comes with the car and an updated with a factory-size AM/FM/Cassette unit is currently installed. The gauges and instrumentation work properly, except for the factory clock. The sun visors, which became optional in '59 were added to the car by a prior owner.

The exterior is in stunning condition! The silver paint glistens as the sunlight catches this Vette's curvaceous body lines. As you follow those lines down the sleek sides you will notice the cove painted a glossy soft white, all highlighted by new radial whitewall tires. Everywhere you look there is brilliantly polished chrome bright work! There are minor scuffs/scratches on a couple of pieces of brightwork; particularly the windshield frame but it all shows nicely. The hardtop is in great condition and is painted silver to match the body. The white top looks new, with great alignment and working hardware. The body shows no signs of patchwork, repair, or spiderwebbing. The birdcage and undercarriage are all rock solid. There are no structural issues and cosmetically she is near perfect!
The 245HP 283 CID V-8 comes to life easily and provides quick steady acceleration thanks to twin four-barrel carburetors, and is driven through the optional 4-speed manual transmission. This Corvette is in great condition and has been cared for. The prior owner kept a careful eye on her since '64 when he acquired this classic.
(May 2008)
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 253

This site is sponsored by: