Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S004517
E54S004540
65 years old
E55S001426
64 years old
E56S003085
E56S003442
E56S003452
61 years old
J59S108950
J59S108954
60 years old
00867S109403
00867S109407
00867S109408
58 years old
20867S113884

VIN VE55S001313





   
Car Year: 1955
Car's approximate birthday: June 4, 1955
 
Owner: Dennis McGill
State: Wisconsin
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 00/00/1984
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: "The 55"
State: Show Car
 
Exterior: Gypsy Red (25.71%)
Interior: Other Color
Softtop: Beige
Wheels: Red (78.57%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  02934-8 Base Corvette Convertible, V8 265ci 195hp (1x4 195hp) 99.00% 2,909.00
  100 Directional Signals   16.75
  101 Heater   91.40
  102A AM Radio   145.15
  290B Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   26.90
  313M Powerglide Transmission   178.35
  420A Parking Brake Alarm   5.65
  421A Courtesy Lights   4.05
  422A Windshield Washers   11.85
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
3,389.10
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
we've owned the car for 25 years, and the previous owner had it for 13 years. Car probably fell off the radar screen over 35 years ago. Neither I nor the previous owner went to car shows.
My interior is a white color with red sitching.

In 2003 we took it to the Pierce Park Show in Appleton to help the local Corvette Club fill out their parade of a Corvette from each year. ( It was definitely not in show condition. Corvette owners at the show, insisted that I either finish it or sell it.

So, we made a goal of early 2005 to have the car in show condition. We were then contacted by the three major Corvette Shows in 2005. We trailered the "Queen" to Bloomington Gold in Illinois, There were six 55's there. The Iola Old Car Show "Blue Ribbon Concourse", in Wisconsin, ( The first and only 55 to ever be there.) the NCRS National Convention in Park City, Utah. There were 11 there. And finally, to Corvettes at Carlise, in Carlise, PA. for the "55" Reunion. There were 13 there. The most ever assembled in one place.

Since then we only go to a couple of local shows each year and to the Iola Show.

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 911

This site is sponsored by: