Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001500
60 years old
00867S109911
00867S109918

VIN E56S003452







Car Year: 1956
Car's approximate birthday: July 13, 1956
 
Owner: No Present Owner
 
Nickname: Iceberg
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Polo White (15.34%)
Interior: Red (74.42%)
Coves: Polo White
Softtop: White (53.07%)
Wheels: Red (45.43%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  02934 Base Corvette (2x4 225hp)   3,120.00
  101 Heater   123.65
  102 AM Radio 78.37% 198.90
  107 Parking Brake Alarm 77.44% 5.40
  108 Courtesy Lights 80.04% 8.65
  109 Windshield Washers 81.19% 11.85
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   32.30
  313 Powerglide Transmission   188.50
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 59.88% 215.20
  440 Two Tone Paint 36.31% 19.40
  469 265ci 225hp Engine 2 4bbl Carbs 88.55% 172.20
  473 Power Operated Folding Top 77.36% 107.60
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,203.65
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: As stated
Other details: Car was originally Venetian Red w/beige cove. In 1960 it was repainted 1960 Cadillac Olympic white.
 
Car history:
Production date: July 13, 1956 (Friday). I purchased the car in Albuquerque, NM in May, 1959. The car had been "run hard and put away wet" and thus required an almost total rehab. I had the engine rebuilt, found a Corvette 3-speed in a salvage yard and had it installed. New seat covers and carpet. Prior to repaint I removed the power operated top as it was non-functional and leaking hydraulic fluid all over the trunk. Sold in 1961 in Albuquerque, NM. If anyone knows the current status of this car, please e-mail Jack House at jackcasa@comcast.net.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 305

This site is sponsored by: