Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
70 years old
E54S001998
69 years old
E55S001172
68 years old
E56S001924
67 years old
E57S103367
65 years old
J59S106469
J59S106471
64 years old
00867S106222
00867S106227
63 years old
10867S107285
10867S107291
10867S107293
62 years old
20867S109690
20867S109691
20867S109716
20867S109720
20867S109734

VIN 20867S111811







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: May 26, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller- tommysouza1
City: Chatsworth
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/08/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: Roman Red
Interior: Black
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 340hp) 100.00% 4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  396 327ci 340hp Engine 30.36% 107.60
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 55.56% 236.75
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 97.94% 43.05
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   4.283957033368580%
(623 Cars)
4,751.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching 340 HP 327 CI with Fuel Injection added, 4-speed.
Other details: THIS 1962 CORVETTE IS VIRTUALLY LIKE NEW. I COULDN'T DETECT ANY BODY DAMAGE EVER. IT STARTED LIFE AS A 340 HP CARBURETED CAR. SOMETIME DURING ITS LIFE, IT WAS CHANGED TO A FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM. IT STILL,HOWEVER, KEPT ITS ORIGINAL ENGINE AND ENGINE NUMBERS, WHICH MATCHES THE 340 HP. THE F.I. CONVERSION IS DONE TO N.C.R.S..SPECS.. IT HAS A 4 SPEED TRANSMISSION WITH 4.11 POSITRACTION REAR END. ALL NEW BRAKES . THIS CAR WAS DONE AS A BODY-ON RESTORATION. IT CAME OUT BEAUTIFULLY. THE ODOMETER SHOWS 87,000 MI.. IT HAS HALIBRAND SIMULATED KNOCK-OFFS WITH NEW MICHELINS TIRES. IT RUNS GREAT, SOLID, TIGHT AND FAST.. IT IS OBVIOUSLY A CALIFORNIA CAR ... ABSOLUTELY NO RUST ISSUES TO WORRY ABOUT. THE STOCK WHEELS AND HUBCAPS ARE AVAILABLE IF YOU PREFER.
 
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 294

This site is sponsored by: