Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
64 years old
E57S101139
E57S101141
62 years old
J59S101764
J59S101779
J59S101784
J59S101788
J59S101800
60 years old
10867S103477
59 years old
20867S103634

VIN 20867S101812







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: October 25, 1961
 
Owner: Derek Sharpe
City: Chester
State: Virginia
 
Purchase date: 04/20/2001
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Ruby Red
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Roman Red
Interior: Black
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Red
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 250hp) 100.00% 4,038.00
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 55.56% 236.75
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 97.94% 43.05
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.035604059432837%
(6 Cars)
4,506.10
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Just had the engine rebuilt at 89,000 miles. I wanted something with some more pep so the 62 327 (non-corvette) block was bored .40 over, added 2 1/2 inch exhaust (powder coated), holly 750 carb, edlebrook intake, hot comp cam and new pistons, new radiator, and electronic ignition, ported the original double hump heads, Moroso valve covers and breather. I did keep the original distributor. HP is around 350 + according to mechanic but has not been dyno'ed. Master cylinder is original as is the wiper motor which I had rebuilt at Corvette Specialities of Maryland. New voltage regulator and generator is from 62 but non-corvette.
Other details: Coves are painted almond beige, not correct but I like them that way. Car has Cragar SS mags (love the sixties). Hard top refurbished w/new glass (date stamped) and weather stripping. Interior seats and carpet done last year. New Al Knoch ragtop just put on (dated of course, March 62). The BW T-10 tranny is original. New tach and cable installed recently. Looking for a Wonderbar radio in good working condition to replace the Kenwood. Next project. Does not have a washer bottle or hoses and that is another project also. I also have original 1962 Virginia plates purchased from a "license plate guy" and registered with DMV. Trunk is immaculate. Chrome is excellent. Car needs new weatherstripping around the windshield (it's cracking, naturally) and the windshield and door posts could use rechroming but they are in pretty good shape.
 
Car history:
Not sure of the history of this car. Purchased from auction in Harrisburg, Penn. This is a daily driver. Paint is mid 1970's laquer but still looks great with some nicks, of course. The car could use a paint job to be really nice and I am working on funding that. Lots of power!
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 612

This site is sponsored by: