Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S003221
63 years old
E57S104275
62 years old
J58S107477
J58S107482
J58S107486
J58S107493
J58S107499
58 years old
20867S111927
20867S111929

VIN J58S105720





   
Car Year: 1958
Car's approximate birthday: March 29, 1958
 
Owner: George & Dana Loomis
City: Pace
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: 07/12/1999
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Little Red
State: Show Car
 
Exterior: Signet Red (15.26%)
Interior: Charcoal
Coves: Snowcrest White
Softtop: White (41.74%)
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,591.00
  101 Heater 87.41% 96.85
  108 Courtesy Lights 50.17% 6.50
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 61.16% 215.20
  440 Two Tone Paint 37.33% 16.15
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
3,925.70
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 1967 327ci/350hp. Chrome & Billet. Trans = M22 from the 67. Rear axle ratio = 3.08. Engine now has dished pistons, RV type cam, Performace Plus single plane intake with Holley 600 cfm, electric choke, vacuum secondaries, carb. Stock rams horn exhaust manifolds Jet Hotted.
Other details: Owners took 3 1/2 years to do frame off restoration. Complete undercarriage powdered coated. A/C; Power Steering. Griffin Rad w/dual electric fans. Wire Wheels w/3" wide whites. Everything rechromed. New dash pad, interior, & top - owner installed.
Added front disc brakes with dual master cylinder. Added new windshield wiper system in stock location.
Built as a driver but for last 2 years on the show circuit. 8 Best Of Show overall; 3 Best of Show Paint. Numerous firsts, people's choice, ladies choice. Always received a trophy. Cutting back on shows and driving more. This thing runs great and is strong.
 
Car history:
Bought in sad shape from a policeman on Long Island, NY, in 1999. Do not know any prior history. If anyone knows, please email me.
Developed the trunk lid spring fix published by Nolan Adams in Corvette Enthusiast and in the SACC Newletter.
Not for Sale - wife would sell me first.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 630

This site is sponsored by: