Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S004517
E54S004540
65 years old
E55S001426
64 years old
E56S003085
E56S003442
E56S003452
61 years old
J59S108950
J59S108954
60 years old
00867S109403
00867S109407
00867S109408
58 years old
20867S113884

VIN J58S107622







   
Car Year: 1958
Car's approximate birthday: June 3, 1958
 
Owner: eBay Seller ~ florida_auto
City: Clearwater
State: Florida
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 04/03/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Street Machine
 
Exterior: Regal Turquoise (5.56%)
Interior: Other Color
Coves: Snowcrest White
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,591.00
  101 Heater 87.41% 96.85
  102 AM Radio 66.99% 144.45
  440 Two Tone Paint 37.33% 16.15
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
3,848.45
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 300 HP 350 CI LT1, 700R4 automatic.
Other details: 5,405 miles.
 
Car history:
INCREDIBLE CUSTOM '58 CORVETTE RESTO-MOD FOR SALE!!!...The Corvette has long been one of the maistays of the collector car hobby. Older Corvettes have been selling at ever-increasing prices regardless of the economy. The first generation (C1) Corvettes are bringing some of the highest prices on the market today, and yet with the older technology they are not all that comfortable to drive or ride in...The car we are offering here adds some very modern touches to those classic C1 Corvette looks. This car is a 1958 Corvette. The body has been media blasted and re-gelcoated. It was then painted in "Tropical Turquoise" with white coves using paint by Spectrum Colors in Auburn, Washington. The car is also fitted with a custom round tube chassis by SRIII Motorsports, Inc. of Illinois. It has been fitted with fully independent suspension, four wheel disc brakes, with cross drilled and vented rotors and custom built 18" Billet wheels by Intro fitted with Dunlop 225/40R 18" radial tires. The engine is an LT1 350 ci fuel injected unit, mated to a 700R4 4 speed automatic transmission with a Lokar shifter. The engine compartment has been color coordinated with the body of the car and also features a Be Cool aluminum radiator, power steering, power brake sand a newer r134 air conditioning compressor. The seats have been custom fitted in leather by Kirk Custom Upholstery with the Corvette Emblem and "'58 'Vette" embroidered into the upholstery. The car is equipped with an AM/FM/Cassette deck, a Grant custom steering wheel colored to match the paint and power windows. The Convertible top is Canvas and has also been dyed to match the exterior color of the car. All of the electronics have been conveniently located in the spare wheel well in the trunk. This is an incredible, professionally engineered car that cost well over $200,000 to complete!!!

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 411

This site is sponsored by: