Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
64 years old
E57S101842
E57S101856
63 years old
J58S103106
J58S103107
J58S103129
62 years old
J59S103322
60 years old
10867S104744
10867S104761
10867S104771
59 years old
20867S105525
20867S105534
20867S105558

VIN 20867S103689







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: December 6, 1961
 
Owner: eBay Seller- midwestsupercars
City: Fort Dodge
State: Iowa
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/08/2011
State: Top Flight
 
Exterior: Tuxedo Black
Interior: Fawn Beige
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Black
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 360hp) 100.00% 4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  1832 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 100.00% 31.55
  582 327ci 360hp Engine - Fuel Injection 13.20% 484.20
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.008178343378526%
(2 Cars)
4,879.80
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
 
Car history:
Original 1962 Fuel Injected Corvette. Frame off restoration completed in October of 2010. EVERYTHING NEW,NOS, or Rebuilt to New. Received NCRS Top Flight Award at first judging. Beautiful Tuxedo Black with a pristine Fawn Beige interior.
Ive owned my 62 for over 5 years now and drove it the first two years before having it concours restored. The previous owner kept stewardship of it for 33 years and actually parked the car in 1975(Iowa 1974 Inspection sticker in photos). Ive also enclosed a photo of the car covered in dust when the garage door was first opened up back in 2005.
The numbers matching 327/360 is professionally rebuilt and bored .030 over. Original factory specifications were used. The T-10 4 Speed is also date coded correct and attached to the original bellhousing. The engine compartment includes the 1962 Fuel Injection specific generator, tar top battery, date coded correct distributer, correct starter, NEW date coded radiator, rebuilt wiper motor, rebuilt window washer pump, correct clamps, hoses, etc.
The exterior is painted in Tuxedo Black, with a correct date coded convertible top. All trim has been rechromed and stainless polished professionally. Great care was taken to paint the lower parts of the body and jambs to factory type finish. The glass is date coded correct. I also was fortunate to have found original working T-3 headlamps vs the incorrect reproductions.
Underneath all factory markings are on the car and undercoating was replicated to original as found in the wheel wells. Brakes, brake lines,fuel tank, fuel lines, exhaust, and all front suspension pieces are new. The tires even do not have the DOT markings on them like the originals.
The interior has been restored to new in its original fawn beige using Al Knoch products. All gauges have been rebuilt. The wonderbar radio is rebuilt and fully functional. All lights works as they should, and were thoroughly checked in the operations portion of the NCRS judging. The trunk has the correct date coded trunk mat, and even has the tail light covers
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 101

This site is sponsored by: