Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001500
60 years old
00867S109911
00867S109918

VIN 00867S109856







   
Car Year: 1960
Car's approximate birthday: August 1, 1960
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ 60vette1
City: Sault Sainte Marie
State: Michigan
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/19/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Roman Red (14.90%)
Interior: Red (47.95%)
Coves: Ermine White
Softtop: Unknown
Wheels: White (36.22%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 250hp)   3,872.00
  101 Heater 95.59% 102.25
  102 AM Radio 79.58% 149.80
  1408 Blackwall Tires 6.70x15   0.00
  440 Two Tone Paint 32.25% 16.15
  579 283ci 250hp Engine Fuel Injection 0.97% 484.20
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 50.98% 48.45
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 51.92% 425.05
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
5,097.90
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers-matching (per owner) 250 HP 283 CI with Fuel Injection, 4-speed.
Other details: 67,937 miles.
 
Car history:
I picked this Corvette out, off the show room floor in 1960. You are examining a numbers matching F.I. 283/250 hp., 4 speed (Borg Warner), positrac, highly collectable Vintage Corvette. Production statistics indicate 102 cars, 1% of production housed this engine combination in 1960. My Vette has Pirelli radials rolling at this time, with a new soft top in box to be installed. Currently chassis is receiving clean and paint as pictured.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 191

This site is sponsored by: