Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001594
64 years old
E57S100106
E57S100114
62 years old
J59S100375
60 years old
10867S100902
10867S100904

VIN 10867S100980







   
Car Year: 1961
Car's approximate birthday: September 29, 1960
 
Owner: ProTeam Corvette
City: Napoleon
State: Ohio
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 12/31/2010
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: Jewel Blue (7.82%)
Interior: Blue (12.17%)
Coves: Ermine White
Softtop: White (51.21%)
Wheels: Blue (7.82%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (2x4 270hp)   3,934.00
  102 AM Radio 85.16% 137.75
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 89.40% 31.55
  440 Two Tone Paint 30.79% 16.15
  468 283ci 270hp Engine 2 4bbl Carbs 25.84% 182.95
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 63.21% 43.05
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 64.11% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,533.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 270 HP 283 CI 2x4, 4-speed, 3.70 Positraction rear
Other details: 1961 Corvette Convertible, 283-270 hp, (2x4's), 4 speed, numbers match, (The Real Deal), 59,000 actual mile one family owned car. Jewel Blue paint with White coves, Blue interior, and White soft top. Original, unmolested, and unrestored in excellent condition for a preservation car. This would be an excellent example and challenge to show your skills for Bloomington Benchmark/Survivor and NCRS Bowtie judging. Optioned with T-10 transmission, 3.70 posi, Wonderbar radio, dual fours, sunvisors, windshield washers, courtesy light, heater, hubcaps, and white stripe radials. Most all factory correct type components including the spare, jack, jack tools, trunk mat, trunk liner, rebound straps, seat belts, washer system, shifter, shielding, air cleaner, generator, carbs, heads, top tank radiator, guide Y-50 mirror, owners manual, and sales brochure. Documented with the owner protection book, key saver packet, 1961 receipt from delivery dealer, old registrations, owners guide envelope, forensic numbers sheet, old photos, and emails that led up to our purchase. Also included are the take off parts during general maintenance. Seldom do these untouched original cars ever come to market. Looks, runs, and drives excellent.
 
Car history:

 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 315

This site is sponsored by: