Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
64 years old
E56S001685
60 years old
00867S105623
00867S105631
00867S105635

VIN 20867S106979







   
Car Year: 1962
Car's approximate birthday: February 16, 1962
 
Owner: eBay Seller~ wmillis
City: Sidney
State: Maine
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 02/16/2011 by Larry Brooks
State: Nice Driver
 
Exterior: Sateen Silver
Interior: Black
Softtop: Black (32.53%)
Wheels: Black
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 360hp)   4,038.00
  102 AM Radio 89.99% 137.75
  1832 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15   31.55
  582 327ci 360hp Engine - Fuel Injection 13.20% 484.20
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 77.89% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,879.80
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Non-original 327 engine. Was originally 360 HP 327 with Fuel Injection, 4-speed.
Other details: 97,437 miles.
 
Car history:
This 1962 Corvette has been owned by the same woman for the last 32 years and stored for the last three. Car is silver/black with four speed,posi rear, and black convertible top. Originally this was a 327/360 horse fuel injected car indicated by statement from owner from the 70's who bought it with a blown engine and the FI system. Also car has holes for fender FI emblems, passenger side washer, holes for washer heat shield, FI air cleaner holes on hood lip, no screw marks for block off plate on driver's side where AC hose attaches, and firewall dimple on driver's side open for FI tach cable. Currently car has 1965 Chevelle 327 with 461 heads. Excellent base coat/clear coat paint with exception of star shaped crack in hood. The dash pad, windshield, seats, and rugs have been redone and are in great condition. Door panels appear to be original. AM/FM radio and seat belts are incorrect. Chrome is driver quality. Frame is dirty but solid with SS brake lines and rebuilt front suspension. All intact bonding strips inside fenders and trunk suggest no hit body. Convertible top is serviceable but in poor condition as is the exhaust system.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 77

This site is sponsored by: