Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
65 years old
VE55S001156
64 years old
E56S001758
63 years old
E57S103178
62 years old
J58S105871
J58S105877
61 years old
J59S106167
60 years old
00867S105858
59 years old
10867S106967
58 years old
20867S109275

VIN 00867S104326




   
Car Year: 1960
Car's approximate birthday: February 29, 1960
 
Owner: Kirsten Sinn
City: Castle Rock
State: Colorado
 
Purchase date: 03/12/1975
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Lady
State: Not Restored
 
Exterior: Honduras Maroon (11.71%)
Interior: Black (31.49%)
Coves: Honduras Maroon
Softtop: White (48.21%)
Wheels: Maroon (11.71%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,872.00
  101 Heater 95.59% 102.25
  102 AM Radio 79.58% 149.80
  107 Parking Brake Alarm 39.48% 5.40
  109 Windshield Washers 70.22% 16.15
  121 Temperature Controlled Radiator Fan 27.01% 21.55
  261 Sunshades 51.42% 10.80
  276 Wheels 15x5.5" 2.40% 0.00
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 94.57% 31.55
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 50.16% 236.75
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 50.98% 48.45
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 51.92% 425.05
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,919.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Original engine installed, never removed.
Other details: In 1962 my Grandfather installed a Route-66 style luggage rack, a Duntov cam and solid lifters, and glass pack mufflers. The car still has all those items.
 
Car history:
Car was ordered new by my Grandfather. He and my Father picked it up at the Factory in March and drove it to CO. Car has always been a Colorado car, he was the Limon town Dentist. He gave the car to me in 1975 when I was 16, so I am 2nd owner. I have owned it since. Car is unrestored except seats, carpet, and soft top were replaced by me. Original everything that came with it is still with it: Engine/trans/rear/wheels/hubcaps/ignition shields/aircleaner, name it. Original spare is still mounted in the trunk. Car has always been stored inside, is regularly driven, and still receives many oohs and aahs. In 1975 I signed up with Corvette News and was a recipient until they cancelled their free magazine to every owner deal.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: