Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S001802
64 years old
E56S001748
E56S001755
63 years old
E57S103145
E57S103155
59 years old
10867S106947
10867S106956
58 years old
20867S109177
20867S109178
20867S109214
20867S109226

VIN J58S104541








   
Car Year: 1958
Car's approximate birthday: February 22, 1958
 
Owner: eBay July 2010
City: Central Coast of
State: California
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: FiberFab Centurion - chassis donor
State: Project Car
 
Exterior: Other Color
Interior: Other Color
Coves: Other Color
Softtop: Other Color
Wheels: Other Color
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (FI 290hp)   3,591.00
  313 Powerglide Transmission 22.44% 188.30
  579D 283ci 290hp Engine Fuel Injection 10.98% 484.20
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,263.50
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Other details: This car is on a 58 chassis.
 
Car history:
1966 FiberFab Centurion on 1958 Corvette Chassis.

This is a Super Rare Car that if Restored and Updated Correctly, for safety, is Eligible for HISTORIC RACING. One will be at Monterey This August.




Numbers Built

1958 Corvette FI with 290 HP Engines = 1,007

This Engine Code F121CS = 283 FI, Manual Trans., High Lift Cam, 290 HP

1965-66 FiberFab Centurion Bodies Manufactured = Between 8 and 12.

Centurions Known to Still Exist = 7 and Possibly 1 more out there.

We have spoken to one person who had a Centurion and Totaled it in a Crash, and Only Three are Known to be Drivable on the Road Today, not including this one.

This is the ONLY Centurion that Ever Existed with Dual Headrest Pods!

Registered as a 1958 Corvette, by Chassis Number, with a 1958 RPO Code 579D 290 HP Fuel Injection Engine. (Does Not come with Original FI Unit Manifold) This Chassis was bought by a Well Known, North Hollywood, Ca. Speed Equipment Distributor. He then went directly to FiberFab and Purchased the Centurion Body Kit, which he mounted on the Chassis, with a Built Cast Iron Powerglide, and finished. The Car was Registered in California 11/16/1966 and Still Retains that Original California "Pink Slip", as we called the California Titles back in the day, in His Name. We have Spoken to Him Directly about this Car, but will give his name, Only to the Purchaser, to respect his privacy.

The FiberFab Centurion was styled exactly like Bill Mitchell's 1959, Fiberglass Bodied "Sting Ray Racer", Body Designed by Battista (Pinin) Farina and Bill Mitchell. The Original Car Resides in the GM Heritage Museum and was First known as the XP-87. The Next to Last Picture is of this Car. The Main Difference being, FiberFab Lengthened the Body About 10 inches in the door area, to allow mounting on a Stock Corvette Chassis. The Bodies are Hand Laid and Super Strong!

This Centurion Left the Road Years ago, and has Bounced thru a few hands, until it came to Rest Here. Amazingly, it is Pretty Much Complete. The Car Sits High in the Front, as The Engine and Transmission are out of the car. They can be remounted for shipping.

The Engine has a 1958 4 Barrel Intake and Carb, and the Heads are not Original to the Engine.

History of the XP-87 "Stingray Racer"

By Bill Bowman

Bill Mitchell became the GM design chief as Harley Earls successor in 1958. He wanted to build a Corvette race car capable of beating Europes best and with the availability of Zora Arkus-Duntov's defunct 1957 SS test mule chassis, Mitchells XP-87 was underway. Seeing as factory backed racing was taboo at the time due to an AMA (Automobile Manufacturers Association) ban on manufacturer-sponsored racing, Mitchells project had to be privately financed and the powers that be insisted that Mitchells design have no recognizable association with the Chevy brand or Corvette name so the XP-87 name was dropped and changed to Stingray. With Mitchells own time and money heavily invested into the project, he contracted stylist Larry Shinoda to assist in the development of the revolutionary concept.

Combining the 1957 SS chassis with the new fiberglass body resulted in a sleek and muscular state of the art open roadster. Mitchells Stingray was completed in 1959 and with the engineering help of Duntov, was fitted with a high-compression, fuel injected 283 cubic-inch V8 engine that produced 315 horsepower and entered into SCCA C-Class competition.

Driving duties for the Stingray were handed over to accomplished SCCA driver, Dr. Dick Thompson. Thompson raced the Stingray in any and all the races Mitchell could afford to enter, and in the end piloted the Stingray to two consecutive class championships in 1959 and 1960. At the end of the 1960 season, Mitchell retired the Stingray from competition, detuned it, added a full windshield and passenger seat, drove it on the street and exhibited it as an experimental show car.

The Stingrays body design strongly influenced the styling of the next generation Corvette (1963). It also was a test bed for many technical developments with a four-speed manual transmission, extensive use of aluminum and a DeDion rear suspension.



 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 352

This site is sponsored by: