Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
67 years old
E53F001153
E53F001155
65 years old
VE55S001631
63 years old
J58S100378
J58S100381
J58S100395
61 years old
00867S101084
00867S101085
59 years old
20867S101927
20867S101929
20867S101935
20867S101938
20867S101941

VIN J59S100283







   
Car Year: 1959
Car's approximate birthday: September 22, 1958
 
Owner: eBay Seller- pjbac716
City: Ransomville
State: New York
Country: United States
 
Purchase date: Undefined
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Posted 01/13/2011
State: Restored
 
Exterior: Inca Silver (9.90%)
Interior: Red (52.99%)
Coves: Snowcrest White
Softtop: Black (22.65%)
Wheels: Black (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp) 100.00% 3,875.00
  101 Heater 92.13% 102.25
  102 AM Radio 72.40% 149.80
  290 Whitewall Tires 6.70x15 84.52% 31.55
  419 Auxiliary Hardtop 56.68% 236.75
  440 Two Tone Paint 30.31% 16.15
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 43.17% 188.30
  Total   0.001008408501338%
(1 Cars)
4,599.80
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: 230 HP 283 CI, 4-speed.
 
Car history:
1959 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster. 230HP rebuilt 283 cubic inch. Borg-warner T-10 4 speed original shifter 3.08 non posi rear. New 4-barrel carbuerator. Correct date coded engine. Heads are 57 vintage converted to unleaded fuel. New clutch, flywheel and pressure plate. Complete frame off-restoration. 200 miles on engine. All original body panels. Stripped and straightened. All new chrome, weatherstrip, lights, interior from Al Knoch. New Coker Firestone tires. New brakes, hoses, lines, master cylinder, correct generator professionally rebuilt. New fuel tank. New paint job Inca Silver with white coves. BC/CC. Original color combination. Car comes with unrestored hard top still painted with original lacquer. Headliner in perfect condition. Car also has a black unrestored soft top. Frame in good condtion needs fabric. Needs restoration. Gauges all work except for clock. Radio works sometimes. Runs and drives excellent.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 300

This site is sponsored by: