Select year:

 










 










Todays birthday cars:
66 years old
E54S004517
E54S004540
65 years old
E55S001426
64 years old
E56S003085
E56S003442
E56S003452
61 years old
J59S108950
J59S108954
60 years old
00867S109403
00867S109407
00867S109408
58 years old
20867S113884

VIN J59S108028


   
Car Year: 1959
Car's approximate birthday: June 4, 1959
 
Owner: Greg Root
City: Duluth
State: Minnesota
 
Purchase date: 10/13/2016
Status: Current Owner
 
Nickname: Greg's Corvette
State: Under Restoration
 
Exterior: Frost Blue (10.59%)
Interior: Blue (13.47%)
Coves: Snowcrest White
Softtop: White (42.32%)
Wheels: Black (100.00%)
 
Delivery Dealer Zone: Unknown
Delivery Dealer Code: Unknown
 
Options: RPO Option Percentage
Sold [%]
Sales Price
[$]
  0867 Base Corvette (1x4 230hp)   3,875.00
  675 Positraction Rear Axle 3.38% 48.45
  685 4 Speed Manual Transmission 43.17% 188.30
  Total   0.0000%
(1 Cars)
4,111.75
 
Factory job nr.: Unknown
Export Car: Non Export Car
Engine details: Numbers matching 230 hp 283ci
Other details: Restoration nearly complete. Paint and driveline complete, interior left to do. Chrome trim is pending installation.
 
Car history:
This car was family owned before me for around 50 years. The family also had a red 59 and the sons used to get in lots of trouble with them. The red one is in a serious state of disrepair after an accident. This car was frame off restored after rust was found and the frame was replaced with an original 59 frame. The family sold me this car and are keeping the red one.
 
For Sale: No

Number of visits on this page by other users: 1

This site is sponsored by: